YahELite Forum
October 23, 2014, 02:53:50 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 
  Website   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: What to do if YahELite won't login  (Read 25732 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
deepthawt
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 331


WWW
« on: February 21, 2004, 07:43:12 PM »

What to do if YahELite won't login

Most login problems can be corrected by trying one or more of the following

YahELite fails to start and pops up a page fault box immediately

This could occur for versions 259 and 260 if you have spell checking enabled.
Since YahELite will not start it is not possible to use the built in update facility.
  • Download YahELite.exe and move it into the YahELite folder.
If you do not know how to copy and move files do this instead:
  • Run YahELiteFull.exe to reinstall YahElite (your custom settings will not be changed)
    Select Open or Run from current location when prompted.
YahELite won't login
  • Ensure your name and password are correct
    [li]Try logging in with a different ID
    [li]On the login panel press [MoreOptions] and select a diferrent server
    [li]Make sure you have the most current release version of YahELite
     
    • Start YahELite, you need not login
        [li]Use the menu option info]]update
        [li]Try different mirrors and find the most recent version
        [li]Update!
       
If your login succeeds but will not connect to chat

Login and then in the chat connect panel after login...
  • If you have autoconnect enabled, temporarily disable it, go back to login and try again.
    [li]Select a diferrent protocol (YCHT/CHAT2/YMSG) and try again.
    [li]Press [MoreOptions] and select a different server
If you are still unable to login

Search the forum for recent posts containing the word LOGIN to see if anyone else has suggestions.
If all else fails you can
  • Find your current YahELite version number by typing /ver into the YahELite chat input line  and pressing enter
    [li]Post a message into the forum.
    [li]Visit the yahoo help room Yahoo! Chat Help
MAKE SURE you know AND TELL which version of YahELite you have
AND mention that you have read and tried ALL of the above steps in
the What to do if YahELite won't login guide.


As a final last resort method
This will ERASE your YahELite configuration, custom buttons, ignore list,
buddy list, macros and any other customizations you have made.

Once these are erased you can not recover them
.
  • Start YahELite
    [li]Checkmark the Erase personal info at program exit
    [li]Exit YahELite
    [li]Restart YahElite and login fresh.
--------
This document last updated 2004/02/21
 
« Last Edit: April 10, 2004, 12:43:10 AM by deepthawt » Logged

AGATOA
YahProbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #1 on: April 25, 2005, 05:12:36 PM »

I made all that I read in their explanation, my version it is 288 , but I continue having the problem.  
I have opened new account in yahoo, and it follows me lockeando.  
That I can make?

*** Login failed because The account is (temporarily) locked.
See  MainMenu>>Yahoo>>Account>>ReportLockedAccount.
 
Logged
lady_paul_castellano2005
YahProbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 2



« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2005, 09:11:27 PM »

What do I do if Yahelite won't allow me to download I keep getting a error message when I try to download the full version.  It say "The requested URL was not found on this server."
Logged
black_serpent_88
YahProbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



« Reply #3 on: July 21, 2005, 08:43:47 PM »

Good day to all.. this is my first post.. anyway my problem is i cant use my yahelite beginning we are using proxy server.. i used to use the Firewall ang Proxy settings in the yahelite, i put the http proxy server and the port but still i cant start chatting.. this is the error:

 Authenticating black_serpent_88...
OK (edit.my.yahoo.com)
Loading Aliases...Done.
Starting YCHT for black_serpent_88...
*** Could not Start Chat
*** connect(jcs.chat.dcn.yahoo.com) failed because the connection attempt took too long and timed out [10060]
*** Could not Start Chat

Hope somebody can help me with my problem..
Tnx..

 Sad  Sad  Sad  
Logged
meeniepantzmommie
YahNewbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2005, 10:54:44 PM »

Thank you for your help.  It was very simple.  I clicked on protocol, and changed it and was able to log in just fine.  I'll see how it works tomorrow.  I don't know what changed and why I have to do this now,,but it worked.   Cheesy   Thanks again.
Logged
hypekidz
YahNewbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #5 on: October 13, 2005, 09:51:08 AM »

i am using yahelite version 297, i cant log in using diffrent nick, no matter how many times i tried,this is wat i get...

*** Could not Chat
*** connect(cs.yahoo.co.jp) failed because the connection attempt was refused. [10061]
trying auto servers

I have tried auto servers also, but to no progress...

Even using back yahoo messanger , msn massenger or any chat messanger, am still getting the same problems, i try to see my proxy setting, somehow it was alter to dial up, while i am using cable modem, i tink tat is the cause of my problem, still i cant change it to cable modem at my Proxy setting, it somehow prevent me to do so...

any advice?HELP! SOS! Sad
Logged
hypekidz
YahNewbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2005, 10:55:19 AM »

sorry guys, thks for the help if u did browse thru n look at my problems. i manage to find the culprit! its my own zone alarm security system, it somehow configure itself such tat all the messanger chat will not b able to allow to login

once again, sorry... Smiley
Logged
zfallen1
YahProbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2005, 08:15:00 AM »

hello..need this yahelite to work..cannot log in at all...changed names , passwords, settings...PLEASE help me!!cb
Logged
robert_k
YahELite
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 842



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2005, 10:16:52 AM »

I think original post of deep made in this tread was posted over year and a half ago – therefore, considering that just few new issues surfaced meantime probably some additional steps can be done by most people on their own.

See this (most steps will repeat itself with original deep’s instruction):

http://yahelite.org/forum/index.php?act=ST...indpost&p=11128
« Last Edit: October 16, 2005, 10:22:46 AM by robert_k » Logged
ryojii
YahProbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1



« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2006, 11:27:40 PM »

Urp.  I have version 299, and the only protocol that happens to work is the CHT protocol.  All the others show this particular message:

*** Resynchronizing on incoming data.
*** Read packet header failed while receiving data because the network socket was invalid [10038]
Receive Ended
Disconnected

And, if I happen to try something else, like join a room, it does this:


*** Resynchronizing on incoming data.
*** Read packet header expected 20 bytes of data, but only 5 were received.
Receive Ended
Disconnected

Sometimes the bytes vary, like, 20 of 13, 20 of 19...  ect.

...  Why does it do this?  And how do I fix it?  D:?
Logged
starzzd
YahNewbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #10 on: January 26, 2006, 09:09:09 PM »

[ Download YahELite.exe and move it into the YahELite folder.]


If you do not know how to copy and move files do this instead:



Run YahELiteFull.exe to reinstall YahElite (your custom settings will not be changed)
Select Open or Run from current location when prompted.


does this also aply to 299 Huh?
Logged
robert_k
YahELite
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 842



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 27, 2006, 11:51:17 AM »

starzzd - Not sure to what discussion this relates…
Anyway YeahElite can be reinstalled including 299.

Ryvoji - see this:

http://yahelite.org/forum/index.php?act=ST...indpost&p=11128
« Last Edit: January 27, 2006, 11:51:56 AM by robert_k » Logged
ProtoCoL_WoLf
Guest
« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2006, 07:51:22 PM »


*** Resynchronizing on incoming data

This message is caused by 2 issues.


1. Your firewall is not letting YahELite full connectivity with Yahoo!

Firewalls known to this are the security suite series of Zone alarm that use the "im security"

This feature was not built to adere with YahELite but just Y! Messenger

This in hand causes a byte transfer problem and YahELite cannot obtain all the data it needs from yahoo!

When YahELite revieves packets of odd sizes it will give the *** Resynchronizing on incoming data error

Since its a login data its stopping YahELite from logging in properly.

[ Solution ]

1. Turn off IM Protect on security Suite.
2. Change from Security suite to Zone Alarm Professional instead.
3. Make sure YahELite is set properly in programs trust level.
5. Make Sure YahELite is up to date

2. When your using YMSG protocol and some booter decides to boot you and you go offline.

When you come back online you get a massive load of packets as offlines and such from yahoo!.

To stop this from booting you off Yahelite will Resynchronize on the incoming data to make it not kick you again.

and to squash the packets to not crash you.

 
« Last Edit: January 27, 2006, 07:54:29 PM by ProtoCoL_WoLf » Logged
truckdriver296
YahProbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 3



« Reply #13 on: July 22, 2006, 08:33:18 PM »

angry my not working now at what do we do
Logged
msdomino
YahNewbie
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 20



« Reply #14 on: April 12, 2007, 02:17:54 PM »

for all of you using zone alarm, free or pro, you should check my post in zone alarm:  http://forums.zonealarm.com/zonelabs/board/message?board.id=gen&message.id=30756&query.id=159366#M30756

your problem could easily be fixed by changing the imf editor.  you need to change to "fiter only whitelisted apps".

Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Page created in 0.197 seconds with 25 queries.